h34rt1lly (h34rt1lly) wrote in seiferxquistis,
h34rt1lly
h34rt1lly
seiferxquistis

(kind of) new fic!

Hey guys, I feel really bad posting after it's been so long, but it makes me sad that so many communities for FFVIII on LJ have just kind of died D: Hopefully this sparks something, haha.

Bit of background information on me, since I haven't ever posted here before. I started writing in March of this year, so it's definitely still a new experience for me. Squinoa is actually my OTP, but I find that I've been writing a lot of Seiftis lately, and I'm so in love with them as a couple. Black Swan is a much more angst-filled take than my first completed fic was (SeiFuu was my first, full of fluffy feels), so it's been a challenge, but a fun one nonetheless.


Title: Black Swan
Rating: M, mostly for language and occasional lemons.
Summary: Three years after the second Sorceress War, everyone has settled into their lives, except for Quistis; bitter and green with envy, she has more regrets than she can count. Unexpectedly, a figure from the past sparks emotions within her that she doesn't quite understand. Sometimes, you fall in love with the one you'd least expect. Seiftis. M for language and sexual themes.

https://www.fanfiction.net/s/11230233/1/Black-Swan

Would love to know what you guys think :) I'm pretty active in a lot of the Facebook fan fiction groups, so if any of you are on there, hit me up! Or obviously, there's always my profile on FFN and PMs :)
Tags: fan fic
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic
    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 24 comments
I think a lot of people have moved to AO3 for fic. A bit moved to Dreamwidth Studios.
Yeah, I post on AO3 as well. Same content on both sites under the same pen name. I get more traffic on FFN still though. I've never heard of Dreamwidth :0
Dreamwidth is were a lot of LJers went after the final straws of the fandom Strikethrough on LJ.
It's a bit more friendly over there. It got it's creation around 2008 and started really opening up around 2009/2010.
They LISTEN to complaints. No adverts. A wonderful place.
Is AO3 worth joining? I have an FFN account...never heard of AO3 before...
I like AO3. The rating system is much more lenient and searching for specific tags/relationships is a lot easier. The reading aesthetic is also really nice. Their upload system is copy and paste so sometimes it gets annoying, but it is faster than FFN's is.

It also has a co-author feature that works really well, and you can search and organize by challenges/collections/etc. It has its drawbacks too, but for the most part, I enjoy it.
I have an FF.net account too. Haven't looked at in ...a few years? TBH, it slips my mind way more than it should. I'm not even sure if I actually uploaded any of my fic there.

Like h34rt1lly mentioned, the rating system is more lenient, and the search feature is great. You can bookmark, and "read later", not to mention you can download the works to put on an eReader of sorts.

I personally love the Kudos button because sometimes I'm hella lazy and want to say "hey, i read it. I liked it but I can't think of any comments because I'm lazy like that"
The kudos button is soooo nice. The downloading feature is incredible, too. I have yet to use it but the fact that the option is there, is amazing. I can think of a few fan fics that I'd love to save on my e-reader forever, in case it ever disappears into the ether, lol.
Right?
I do wish that I got more comments b/c I love the feedback but just knowing that someone read it and liked it was nice.

That download feature. UNF. love it!!
Yeah more comments would always be nice. That's why I'm still on FFN honestly, because I get almost double (if not more) traffic there than on AO3. It's weird.
But I know people who get the opposite effect: more traffic on AO3 than FFN. So who knows?
i should try loading something on FF net.
Are they still "can't post smut"?
Technically yes. Their highest rating is M. But I put my MA/Explicit seiftis one-shot on there and it's been fine so far, lol.
I think a few of my things are explicit. Most is angst. So much angst.

h34rt1lly

2 years ago

gargoule

2 years ago

h34rt1lly

2 years ago

gargoule

2 years ago

h34rt1lly

2 years ago

gargoule

2 years ago

h34rt1lly

2 years ago

gargoule

2 years ago

h34rt1lly

2 years ago

Also, I just uploaded chapter seven of this story today :)
Chapter eight, 'Influence', went live last night :)